English Courses » [課程] 戰後臺灣小說導論

課程概述

本課程之重點在大量閱讀戰後臺灣小說之英文譯本,期能藉此深入了解從一九四九年以後到二十世紀末的臺灣小說之發展。在這個導論式的臺灣小說課程中,為了掌握選讀小說作品的主題、風格與思想,修課學生必須對每週所讀之小說作品進行討論與口頭報告,提出自己的初步感想與深入批評。

此一課程分成兩個部分。在前兩週的導論過後,從第三到第六週的指定閱讀作業所論及的包括四個重大歷史主題:包括「二二八事件」、「1949年大撤退」、「從韓戰到越戰」以及「釣魚台事件」。從第七到第十七週,指定閱讀作業的選取標準則以「分期」為原則,把臺灣戰後的文學發展區分為「五零年代的反共文學」、「六零年代的現代主義」、「七零年代的鄉土寫實主義」,以及「八零年代的都市文學」等等。除了上述的分期之外,我們也將檢視李昂、蕭颯、袁瓊瓊以及朱天文與朱天心姊妹的崛起過程。

在最後的幾週裡,我們要轉而傾聽那些來自邊緣的聲音:因此把焦點擺在馬華文學、酷兒文學以及原住民文學上,討論李永平、拓跋斯.塔瑪匹瑪、陳雪以及吳繼文等作家的作品。

Concentrating on intensive and extensive readings of postwar Taiwan fiction in English translation, this course is designed to survey Taiwanese Literature from 1949 to the end of the 20th century. In this beginner-level course for the study of postwar Taiwan fiction, in order to understand the themes, styles and thoughts reflected in the texts, all participants will be asked to read, take notes, discuss, and, most importantly, make oral presentations of their own responses to and criticisms of the texts read weekly.

This course can be seen as divided into two major parts. After the first two introductory weeks, from Week 3 to 6, the assigned readings have been selected="true" around the four major historical themes: that is, the 228 Incident, the 1949 Great Retreat, the Korean and Vietnamese Wars, and the Protect Diaoyutai Movement. From Week 7 through week 17, the readings have been selected according to certain criteria of "periodization," which tends to divide Taiwan’s postwar literary development into the major parts like the "anti-communist" 50s, the Modernist 60s, the Nativist-realist 70s, and the 80s of the urban fiction. Besides the four periods above, we will also examine the rise of some major female writers like Li Ang [李昂], Yuan Ch’iung-ch’iung [袁瓊瓊], Hsiao Sa [蕭颯], and the Chu Sisters [朱天文 and 朱天心].

In the last few weeks, the voices from the margin will be heard, and due attention will be paid to the Mahua (Malaysian Chinese), indigenous, and queer Taiwan writers, such as Li Y’ung-ping [李永平], Topas Tamapima [拓跋斯.塔瑪匹瑪], Chen Xue [陳雪], and Wu Jiwen [吳繼文].

3. 出席狀況、課堂參與狀況:40%

1 Class Participation 40% Class attendance is always important, and unexcused absences will affect grades. Students should try to answer the questions proposed by the instructor during class. (A list of questions will be prepared in advance.) Two oral presentations will be required during the semester.

2 Final Paper 30% 3. All participants are required to submit midterm and final papers with the minimum length of 3 pages of typed A 4 paper (single-spaced, 5 pages maximum).

4. In most cases, midterm and final papers are written on the basis of oral presentations, but the writing should follow the academic format with which the students are the most familiar (for example, MLA or APA).

3 Midterm Paper 30% 3. All participants are required to submit midterm and final papers with the minimum length of 3 pages of typed A 4 paper (single-spaced, 5 pages maximum).

教學目標

這門課的目標不只是要告訴同學們應該「讀些什麼」,重點也在提醒大家注意「該怎麼讀」的問題。根據韋勒克(René Wellek, 1903-1995)與華倫(Austin Warren, 1899-1986)兩人所合寫的經典文批作品《文學理論》(Theory of Literature, 1949)一書之啟發,我們了解到文學研究的兩個方式,其一是去了解文本本身的要素(包括情節結構、觀點與角色塑造等等),另一個則是把文本視為特定時空環境下的產物。

因此選修這門課的同學必須去觀察與思考選讀文本與其產生時代裡種種衝突與變遷之間的關係(不管是社會、政治或文化的衝突與變遷)。如此一來,每個同學將能夠對臺灣小說形成自己特有的批判觀點,學會如何去討論臺灣小說特有的種種主題(包括流亡生活、自我與族群認同、城鄉差距、歷史與虛構以及酷兒慾望等等)。

The students taking this course will be taught not only what to read, but also how to read. According to Theory of Literature (1949), the classic co-written by Rene Wellek (1903-1995) and Austin Warren (1899-1986), the study of literature can be approached both intratextually and extratextually. Therefore, besides using some intratextual elements (such as plot structure, point of view, characterization, etc.) to promote the students’ understanding of the texts selected, all of them will be both provided and asked to provide some observations about how the texts interact with the conflicts and transformations (be they social, political, or cultural) in the environment in which the texts are produced. By doing so, they will thus be able to form their own critical perspectives on the postwar Taiwan fiction.

學生學習成就

在修過這門課過後,同學們對於臺灣戰後小說的作家與作品將能有一初步的了解,同時也能充分了解小說是歷史背景與政治、社會與經濟變遷的產物。對於「歷史」與「虛構」之間的關係,對於臺灣戰後歷史發展中曾經出現過的政治與社會問題,還有族群問題糾葛等等,也將會有一鳥瞰式的全盤掌握。

The students are required to participate actively in class discussions, so they should be able to finish the reading assignments for each week. All the enrolled students have to make two oral presentations in class, one before the midterm exam week, the other after it. This course is not only for foreign students, and the instructor encourages Taiwanese students to be a part of this course, so that they can develop their own capabilities in making presentations and writing academic essays in English.

2.選課學生必須事先閱讀小說文本,並於課堂上發表自己之意見。

3.因此一課程為全英文課程,課堂討論將以英文文本為準(如有本國學生選修此課,也必須配合閱讀小說之英譯本,並以英文撰寫每週報告與進行口頭報告)。

1.Class attendance is always important, and unexcused absences will affect grades.

2.Grades will be computed according to the following: mid-term paper (30%), final paper (30%), journals and class participation (40%).

3.All participants are required to submit papers with the length of 3 to 5 pages of typed A4 paper.

4.The frequency of oral presentations will depend on the number of the students who are enrolled in.