English Courses » [課程] 臺灣生物多樣性

課程概述

This course is part of the "Exploring Taiwan" series courses at NTU and aimed for the introduction to the biodiversity in Taiwan. The course is conducted in English, in order to ease the learning for international students, and to provide an opportunity for local students to learn their own culture and surroundings in English.

Taiwan is a mountainous island with various habitats nursing many kinds of organisms. Although Taiwan is known for the high density of population, natural vegetation still covers around 68% of the entire island. About a quarter of the 4000 plant species are endemic, while over 50,000 animal species are known to Taiwan. There are 114 mammal species, 543 bird species, 99 reptiles, 38 amphibians, 2800 fish, and around 20,000 named insects in Taiwan. The rich biota in Taiwan largely owes to its diverse ecosystems, but it also reflects the complicate natural history of organisms originated from various neighboring regions, including East Asian continent, Japan, and South East Asia islands.

The course does not have a pre-requisite, but we highly recommend the students took some general biology courses, for basic biological terminology throughout the lectures. The content includes the introduction to the natural history of Taiwan, its flora and fauna, and also the exotic species and the conservation issues in Taiwan. The objective of this course is to provide an overview of the biodiversity in Taiwan, including plants, insects, and animals, in order to let the students know the beauty of Taiwan’s biota.

臺灣生物多樣性課程概述

本課程是英語授課之"認識臺灣"系列課程之一。本系列課程希望以具有臺灣特色之主題,從自然環境、人文思想、與技術發展三個主要面向,規劃一系列的入門英語授課課程。課程主要對象為在臺大的國際學生,但也歡迎本地學生共同參與,其目的希望本地學生,不論是否為生物相關專業,也能學習以英文介紹台灣的生物多樣性。 在聆聽老師進行英語授課的同時,也可藉由與外籍同學的互動,同學應更能夠熟悉專業英語的表達。

臺灣生物多樣性課程並無預修限制,但我們強烈建議學生有基本的生物學知識,或對生物學的一般名詞有所瞭解再來修習。課程內容介紹臺灣的自然環境,以及常見和特有的植物、動物、及昆蟲。課程也包含實地觀察生物,並對臺灣的生物多樣性現況與保育問題進行探討。學期中除有一般書面報告繳交之外,還有分組針對台灣多樣性研究學者之書面和期末口頭報告。學期末每人亦需以一選定之台灣原生生物,撰寫5頁的書面報告。

Essays (30%), term paper (20%), group report and final presentation (30%), and the involvement in the classroom (20%) will all be part of your grade.

Each students will need to write essays from three of the four outside-classroom visits during the course: two campus tours, a visit to Taipei Zoo, and a visit to TFRI insect museum. Several questions will be handed before the visits and you will then write the essays accordingly. Only the first three essays you submitted will be used for grading, so don't hand in more than three essays. Each of the three essays correspond to 10% of the final grade.

Each student will also need to choose an organism that is native to Taiwan and write a 5-page essay to introduce the organism (20% of the final grade). The deadline to hand in the report is 6/18. The organism could be either a plant, a fungus, or an animal of student's own choice. Please consult the lecturers if you have any question or problem finding your object.

Students will be divided into groups up to 4 persons and conduct an interview of researcher(s) who study biodiversity related subjects in Taiwan. You have to turn in the name before the lecture on 3/27. DO NOT conduct the interview without the confirmation of the lecturers (JMH or YTL). - we don't want the researchers to be heavily interfered. The deadline to hand in the written report is 6/5, and it corresponds to 15% of the final grade. At the end of the semester (6/12 and 6/18), each group will need to present the result of interview, i.e. to introduce the researcher in 10-15 min of presentation (15% of the final grade). Further instructions on the interview will be provided separately.

The involvement means your presence, behavior, and the discussion during the class. You will be told your approximate grade standing within two weeks of the final exam, based on your running average scores.

先備課程: The course does not have a pre-requisite, but we highly recommend the students took some general biology courses, for basic biological terminology throughout the lectures.

教學目標

The objective of this course is to provide an overview of the biodiversity in Taiwan, including plants, insects, and animals, in order to let the students know the beauty of Taiwan's biota.